// Codigo para Janela Pop-up
Program


ISMM 2007
Shortcut to each day program:
Thursday Program, October 11th
Friday Program, October 12th
Saturday Program, October 13th
PROGRAM
Time Activity
Wednesday, October 10th
Tutorial day
All the tutorials have been canceled
Thursday, October 11th
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome - Junior Barrera
08:45 - 09:35 Mathematical Morphology in Electronic Printing
Invited speaker: Robert Loce
Xerox Research Center Webster, Xerox Innovation Group, Xerox Corp.
Chair: Junior Barrera
09:35 - 15.55 Poster Session 1
Chair: Roberto Hirata Jr.
  Mathematical morphology on bipolar fuzzy sets
Bloch, I
  Gray-level hit-or-miss transform based region-growing for automatic segmentation of 3D coronary arteries
Bouraoui, B.; Ronse, C.; Baruthio, J.; Passat, N.; Germain, P.
  Two valued gray-scale images with undefined information and their mathematical morphology
Cruz, M. M. C.; Doria Neto, A. D.; Santiago, R. H. N.
GO
  Efficient binary erosion algorithm based on a string-matching-like technique
Machado, A. F.; Hashimoto, R. F.; Lago, A. P.
TO
  Topologically-based segmentation of brain structures from T1 MRI
Miri, S.; P., N.; Armspach, J.-P.
THE
  Some theoretical aspects and experimental results on feedfoward morphological neural networks
Monteiro da Silva, A.; Sussner, P.
TOP
  Topological monsters in Z^3: A non-exhaustive bestiary
Passat, N.; Couprie, M.; Bertrand, G.
  A branch-and-bound optimization algorithm for U-shaped cost functions on Boolean lattices
Ris, M.; Barrera, J.
  J image based color-texture segmentation using watershed and hierarchical clustering
Santos, T. T.; Morimoto, C. H.; Chellappa, R.
  On a generative topology for the digital plane
Slapal, J.
  A brief introduction to a two-layer morphological associative memory based on fuzzy operations
Sussner, P.; Esmi Laureano, E.
  Associative memories based on fuzzy mathematical morphology and an application in prediction
Valle, M. E.; Sussner, P.
09:35 - 10:05 Coffee-break
10:05 - 12:10 Oral session 1: Lattice theory
Chair: Petros Maragos
10:05 - 10:30 An extension of skeleton by influence zones and morphological interpolation to fuzzy sets
Bloch, I.
10:30 - 10:55 Basis computation algorithms
Hirata, N. S. T.; Hirata Jr., R.; Barrera, J.
10:55 - 11:20 Division of mappings between complete lattices
Kiselman, C. O.
11:20 - 11:45 General approach for fuzzy mathematical morphology
Popov, A. T.
GO
11:45 - 12:10 Self-dual morphology on tree semilattices and applications
Vichik, A.; Keshet, R.; Malah, D.
TO
12:10 - 14:10 Lunch THE
14:10 - 15:25 Oral session 2: Geometry and topology
Chair: Crhister Kiselman
TOP
14:10 - 14:35 Digital Steiner sets and Matheron semi-groups
Serra, J.
14:35 - 15:00 Locally finite spaces and the join operator
Melin, E.
15:00 - 15:25 The random spread model
Serra, J.
15:25 - 15:55 Coffee-break
15:55 - 18:00 Oral session 3:Texture and geometrical segmentation
Chair: Alexandre Falcão
15:55 - 16:20 Morphological texture gradients: Definition and application to colour and texture watershed segmentation
Angulo, J.
16:20 - 16:45 Oversegmentation control for inexact graph matching: First results
Consularo, L. A.; Cesar-Jr, R. M.; Figueiredo, L. H.; Bloch, I.
GO
16:45 - 17:10 Segmentation of random textures by morphological and linear operators
Cord, A.; Jeulin, D.; Bach, F.
TO
17:10 - 17:35 On distances, paths and connections for hyperspectral image segmentation
Noyel, G.; Angulo, J.; Jeulin, D.
THE
17:35 - 18:00 Generalized watershed and PDEs for geometric-textural segmentation
Sofou, A.; Maragos, P.
TOP
Friday, October 12th
08:30 - 09:20 Street View: Taking Google Maps to Street Level
Invited speaker: Luc Vincent
Google, Inc.
Chair: Gerald Banon
09:20 - 16:30 Poster Session 2
Chair: João Kogler Jr.
  Rotation, scale and translation-invariant segmentation-free grayscale shape recognition using mathematical morphology
Araujo, S. A.; Kim, H. Y.
  Chromaticity constant: Introducing a new ordination for automated extraction of grain–size data from true colour images
Calixto, E. P.; Conci, A.
  Fingerprint minutiae extraction using topographic distances
Climent, J.
  Computing rotation centers of the heart from tagged MRI
Jacob, J.-P.; Vachier, C.; Daire, J.-L.; Hyacinthe, J.-N.; Vallée, J.-P.
  Granulometric and morphometric characterization of sand grains
Lira, C.; Pina, P.
  SIMEA: An advanced framework for random media simulation
Nion, T.; Jeulin, D.; Fricout, G.
GO
  Shape parameters estimating the symmetry with respect to a point
Robert-Inacio, F.
TO
  Distance transform to seeds: Computation and application
Saúde, A. V.; Couprie, M.; Lotufo, R. A.
THE
  Centres of maximal balls extracted from a fuzzy distance transform
Svensson, S.
TOP
  A structural PGN model for control of cell-cycle progression
Trepode, N. W.; Armelin, H. A.; Bittner, M.; Barrera, J.; Gubitoso, M. D.; Hashimoto, R. F.
  Classification of objects consisting of multiple segments with application to crater detection
Urbach, E. R.
09:20 - 09:50 Coffee-break
09:50 - 12:20 Oral session 4: Image processing
Chair: Isabelle Bloch
09:50 - 10:15 A New Shape Descriptor Based on Tensor Scale
Andaló, F. A.; Miranda, P. A. V.; Torres, R. S.; Falcão, A. X.
10:15 - 10:40 On morphological color texture characterization
Aptoula, E.; Lefèvre, S.
GO
10:40 - 11:05 Micro-viscous morphological operators
Meyer, F.; Angulo, J.
TO
11:05 - 11:30 Scene text localization based on the ultimate opening
Retornaz, T.; Marcotegui, B.
THE
11:30 - 11:55 News from viscousland
Vachier, C.; Meyer, F.
TOP
11:55 - 12:20 A region-based interpolation method for mosaic images
Vidal, J.; Crespo, J.; Maojo, V.
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Geometric and Topological Multiresolution of N-Dimensional Solids
Invited speaker: Luiz Velho
Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (IMPA)
Chair: Roberto Cesar-Jr.
15:10 - 16:00 Oral session 5: Signal processing
Chair: Philippe Salembier
15:10 - 15:35 Comparing morphological levelings constrained by different markers
Karantzalos, K.; Argialas, D.; Paragios, N.
15:35 - 16:00 Leveling cartoons, texture energy markers, and image decomposition
Maragos, P.; Evangelopoulos
GO
16:00- 16:30 Coffee-break TO
16:30 - 17:45 Oral session 6: Connectivity
Chair: Roberto Lotufo
THE
16:30 - 16:55 Adjacency stable connected operators and set levelings
Crespo, J.
TOP
16:55 - 17:20 Perceptual filtering with connected operators and image inpainting
Dimiccoli, M.; Salembier, P.
17:20 - 17:45 Segmentation using vector-attribute filters: methodology and application to dermatological imaging
Naegel, B.; Passat, N.; Boch, N.; Kocher, M.
17:45 - 18:10 Oral session 7: Algorithms and architectures
Chair: Ronaldo Hashimoto
17:45 - 18:10 1D Component tree in linear time and space and its application to gray-level image multithresholding
Menotti, D.; Najman, L.; Araújo, A. A.
Saturday, October 13th
08:30 - 09:20 The Image Foresting Transform from the Image Domain to the Feature Space
Invited speaker: Alexandre Falcão
Instituto de Computação, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp)
Chair: Roberto Hirata
09:20 - 16:05 Poster Session 3
Chair: Ronaldo Hashimoto
  Robust 3D segmentation of composite materials fibres
Combaret, N.; Talbot, H.
  Automatic microarray gridding by mathematical morphology
Dantas, D. O.; Barrera, J.
  Watershed segmentation: Switching back and forth between markers and hierarchies
Klava, B.; Hirata, N. S. T.
  Fiducial markers detection in anthropometric images
Kogler Junior, J. E.; Camargo, P. F. F.; Junoir, T. W. T.; Coelho, E.
GO
  Attribute sub-tree matching algorithm
Körbes, A.; Silva, A. G.; Lotufo, R. A.
TO
  A morphological gradient-based method to motion segmentation
Lara, A. C.; Hirata Jr., R.
THE
  Contour segmentation of the transversal section of photonic fibers in SEM images using mathematical morphology
Mariano, A.; Castellano, G.
TOP
  A JavaScript tool to present Mathematical Morphology to beginner
Nuñez, C. C.; Conci, A.
  Segmentation of 3D nano-scale polystyrene balls
Tankyevych, O.; Marak, L.; Talbot, H.; Dokladal, P.
  Perceptual hashing for hardcopy document authentication using morphological segmentation
Shimizu, D. M.; Kim, H. Y.
  An entropy minimization approach for designing W-operators
Vaquero, D. A.; Barrera, J.; Hirata Jr, R.
09:20 - 09:50 Coffee-break
09:50 - 12:20 Oral session 8: Watershed segmentation I
Chair: Etienne Decencière
09:50 - 10:15 Watershed from propagated markers improved by a marker binding heuristic
Flores, F. C.; Lotufo, R. A.
GO
10:15 - 10:40 Stochastic watershed segmentation
Angulo, J.; Jeulin, D.
TO
10:40 - 11:05 Watershed by image foresting transform, tie-zone, and theoretical relationships with other watershed definitions
Audigier, R.; Lotufo, R. A.
THE
11:05 - 11:30 Watershed-based visualization of high-density EEG coherence
Caat, M.; Maurits, N. M.; Roerdink, J. B. T. M.
TOP
11:30 - 11:55 Watershed cuts
Cousty, J.; Bertrand, G.; Najman, L.; Couprie, M.
11:55 - 12:20 Some links between min-cuts, optimal spanning forests and watersheds
Allène, C.; Audibert, J.; Couprie, M.; Cousty, J.; Keriven, R.
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:35 Oral session 9: Watershed segmentation II
Chair: Renato Keshet
14:20 - 14:45 Two approaches for orientation field segmentation based on directional morphology
Morales-Hernández, L. A.; Manriquez-Guerrero, F.; Terol-Villalobos, I. R.
14:45 - 15:10 Design of robust pattern classifiers based on optimum-path forests
Papa, J. P.; Falcão, A. X.; Miranda, P. A. V.; Suzuki, C. T. N.; Mascarenhas, N. D. A.
GO
15:10 - 15:35 Computing approximate geodesics and minimal surfaces using watershed and graph cuts
Stawiaski, J.; Decencière, E.; Bidault, F.
TO
15:35 - 16:05 Coffee-break THE
16:05 - 17:45 Oral session 10 Algorithms and architectures
Chair: Ronaldo Hashimoto
TOP
16:05 - 16:30 A partitioned algorithm for the image foresting transform
Bergo, F. P. G.; Falcão, A. X.
16:30 - 16:55 A parallel implementation of the dual-input Max-Tree algorithm for attribute filtering
Ouzounis, G. K.; Wilkinson, M. H. F.
16:55 - 17:20 Multi-level decomposition of Euclidean spheres
Vaz, M. S.; Kiraly, A. P.; Mersereau, R. M.
   ISMM´2007 Proceedings Vol. 1 & 2 :  

   List of submitted slides

   Slides of the Robert Loce invited talk

   Slides of the Luiz Velho invited talk

   Slides and ePrint of the Alexandre Falcão´s invited talk

   ISMM´2007 BibTeX references

     Organized by:
      Number of visits: 67619       Last Update: 12/10/2015   Copyright© 2006 INPE. All Rights reserved.
Best viewed in: Netscape 6+, Internet Explorer 5+ (Windows) or Mozilla Firefox (Windows, Mac OS)